Sucec v. Greenbrier
[…] Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 521, 92 S.Ct. 594, 30 L.Ed.2d 652 (1972), quoting Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45 - 46 (1957). Where a pro se Complaint can be remedied by an amendment, however, the District Court may not dismiss the Complaint with prejudice, but must permit the amendment. Denton v. Hernandez, 504 U.S. 25, 34, 112 S.Ct. 1728, 1734, 118 L.Ed.2d 340 (1992).

DISCUSSION

The Electronic Funds Transfer Act [EFTA] was enacted on May 22, 2009, and became effective 15 months thereafter on August 22, 2010. See July 27, 2010, amendment of 15 U.S.C. § 1693l-1(a) to state "[e]xcept as provided under subsection (b) of this section, this title and the amendments made by this title . . . shall become effective 15 months after the date of enactment of this Act [May 22, 2009]."; 12 C.F.R. § 205.20(g)(1)("Except as provided in paragraph (h), the requirements of this section apply to any gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card sold to a consumer on or after August 22, 2010, or provided to a consumer as a replacement for such certificate or