No. 87-CA-826.
[…] Sorapuru was then not the true and rightful owner as he had never applied for a patent.
Property was actually seized and sold in 1850, not 1851.
The administrators later filed a supplemental and amending petition, contending that Mr. Sorapuru and his heirs have in fact owned the property since 1841.
The succession administrators claim that there are serious defects in the Lanauxes' title; however, one who brings a petitory suit must proceed on the strength of his claim to title, not on the alleged flaws in the defendant's title.
LSA-C.C.P. art. 3653 states:
"To obtain a judgment recognizing his ownership of immovable property or real right therein, the plaintiff in a petitory action shall:
"(1) Prove that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription, if the court finds that the defendant is in possession thereof; or
"(2) Prove a better title thereto than the defendant, if the court finds that the latter is not in possession thereof."
After the no right of exception was argued, the trial judge assigned these reasons: