Succession of Ciervo v. Robinson
[…] See Ochsner Clinic Foundation v. Arguello, 11-326, p. 8 (La.App. 5 Cir. 11/29/11), 80 So.3d 622, 626.

The Succession next argues that since the BTA ruled prior to the start of the hearing that the LDR could not claim fraud or introduce evidence on the issue of fraud, the BTA could not conclude that prescription was suspended based on La. R.S. 47:1580(A)(4), since this would require proof of fraud.

Prescription is suspended under La. R.S. 47:1580(A)(4) where a taxpayer files "a false or fraudulent return, as defined in [La.] R.S. 47:1605(B)(2)." The phrase "false or fraudulent report" is defined in Section 1605(B)(2) as "any report filed with the intent to evade taxes, or a willful attempt to defraud or evade taxes that are due." Although Section 1605(B)(2) defines "false or fraudulent report" as a phrase, without distinguishing between a return which is merely false, as opposed to fraudulent, the Louisiana Supreme Court in Elevating Boats, Inc. v. St.