2014-04-8
[…] The provision reads specifically:
Any claim by the NYCTA that section 115 fails to require equal pay for equal work would be frivolous. In Matter of Association of Secretaries to Justices of Supreme & Surrogate's Cts. in City of N.Y. v. Office of Ct. Admin. of State of N.Y., 75 N.Y.2d 460, 554 N.Y.S.2d 431, 553 N.E.2d 979 (1990), we reviewed a dispute over the Classification Review Board's decision to reduce the pay grade of appellate clerks to that of trial clerks doing the same work. In approving the action, we held that section 115 “require[d] that the salary grades” be equivalent ( id. at 476, 554 N.Y.S.2d 431, 553 N.E.2d 979).
“In order to attract unusual merit and ability to the service of the state of New York, to stimulate higher efficiency among the personnel, to provide skilled leadership in administrative departments, to reward merit and to insure to the people and the taxpayers of the state of New York the highest return in services for the necessary costs of government, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the state to provide equal pay for equal work, and regular increases in pay in proper proportion to increase of ability, increase of output and increase of equality of work demonstrated in service.” (Civil Service Law § 115.) The majority and the NYCTA argue, however, that this language enunciates only a policy, creating no rights which the courts are authorized to enforce.