2014-04-8
[…] Auth., 102 A.D.3d 532, 537, 959 N.Y.S.2d 30 [1st Dept.2013, Abdus–Salaam, J., dissenting] [internal quotation marks omitted] ). The dissent also found that SSSA had failed to state a claim under the Equal Protection Clauses. The dissent concluded that SSSA could not obtain a wage increase through the courts when it had failed to do so through collective bargaining with the NYCTA.
As a preliminary matter, I agree with the majority that the NYCTA is subject to the Civil Service Law ( see majority mem. at 1184 n. 2, 986 N.Y.S.2d at 410 n. 2, 9 N.E.3d at 905 n. 2).Public Authorities Law § 1210(2) states:
“The appointment, promotion and continuance of employment of all employees of the [New York City Transit Authority] shall be governed by the provisions of the civil service law and the rules of the municipal civil service commission of the city. Employees of any board, commission or department of the city may be transferred to positions of employment under the [New York City Transit Authority] in accordance with the provisions of the civil service law and shall be eligible for such transfer and appointment without examination to such positions of employment. Employees who have been appointed to positions in the service of the city under the rules of the municipal civil service commission of the city shall have the same status with respect thereto after transfer to positions of employment under the [New York City Transit Authority] as they had under their original appointments. Employees of the authority shall be subject to the provisions of the civil service law.”
The plain language of the statute makes clear that the NYCTA's claim that it is beyond the reach of the law is without merit ( see Margolis v. New York City Tr. Auth., 157 A.D.2d 238, 241–242, 555 N.Y.S.2d 711 [1st Dept.1990] ).