2014-04-8
[…] It is true that a preambular statement of policy set forth in a statute does not present a basis by which a court may enforce some amorphous right to relief. Where a statute lacks any guidance as to its implementation, or a policy statement is so general as to be aspirational, the statute lacks the appropriate clarity of intention and presents a judicially unenforceable statement ( seeMcKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 122).
That is not the case with section 115, which is more than preamble. Section 115 states the purpose and goals of the statute, namely “to attract unusual merit and ability to the service of the state of New York” and “to insure to the people and the taxpayers ... the highest return in services.” It also sets forth a requirement of “equal pay for equal work,” which courts can interpret and apply in their review of state action.