Suburban Disposal, Inc. v. City of Paterson
[…] We disagree with the notion the City's budget was irrelevant when the decision was made to reject plaintiff's bid. N.J.S.A. 40A:11-13.2(b) provides "[a] contracting unit may reject all bids . . . [when] [t]he lowest bid substantially exceeds the contracting unit's appropriation for the goods or services." That confirms a municipality's budget is a relevant consideration since the budget determines the amount appropriated for a contract. We add that a municipality cannot award a contract in excess of appropriated funds. See N.J.S.A. 2C:30-4 (making it a fourth-degree crime for a public official to "[i]ncur[] obligations in excess of the appropriation and limit of expenditure provided by law").