Suburban Disposal, Inc. v. City of Paterson
[…] II.

We first address the City's threshold argument plaintiff does not have standing to challenge Filco's bid because plaintiff's bid substantially exceeded the appropriated funds available in 2023. Accordingly, the City contends, plaintiff would not be entitled to the contract even if Filco's bid were set aside. Plaintiff counters the City's standing argument "fails as a matter of law" because "[n]ow, in 2024, the 2023 budget is irrelevant."

We disagree with the notion the City's budget was irrelevant when the decision was made to reject plaintiff's bid. N.J.S.A. 40A:11-13.2(b) provides "[a] contracting unit may reject all bids . . . [when] [t]he lowest bid substantially exceeds the contracting unit's appropriation for the goods or services." That confirms a municipality's budget is a relevant consideration since the budget determines the amount appropriated for a contract. We add that a municipality cannot award a contract in excess of appropriated funds.