Suburban Democrat Club Appeal
[…] Although no one contested the application, the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board (PLCB) denied the transfer solely because of the physical proximity of the other establishments. The common pleas court affirmed, concluding that there had been no abuse of discretion by the PLCB.

Our scope of review is limited to determining whether the common pleas court committed an error of law, abused its discretion or made findings unsupported by substantial evidence. In Re: Revocation of Liquor License No. R-2193, 72 Pa. Commw. 367, 456 A.2d 709 (1983).

Section 404 of the Liquor Code provides, in pertinent part:

Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P. S. § 4-404.

[I]n the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a new location the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new license or transfer . . . if such new license or transfer is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board. . . . (Emphasis added.)

This Court, in interpreting this provision, has written: