Case No. 97-2919.
[…] See id. One of the act's purposes is to avoid duplicate recovery by the injured party. "There are two provisions of the No-fault Act which prevent double recovery of economic loss benefits: the offset provision in Minn. Stats. § 65B.51, subd. 1, and the subrogation provisions of § 65B.53." Fox v. City of Holdingford , 375 N.W.2d 44, 46 (Minn.App. 1985).
"The offset provision is designed to ensure that an injured individual recovers in tort only for uncompensated loss." 7 Wm. Mitchell L. Rev. at 323. Minn. Stats. Ann. § 65B.51, subd. 1 (West 1998), the offset provision, states:
Deduction of basic economic loss benefits. With respect to a cause of action in negligence accruing as a result of injury arising out of the operation, ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, the court shall deduct from any recovery the value of basic or optional economic loss benefits paid or payable, or which would be payable but for any applicable deductible.
There is no dispute that American Family paid the medical benefits under the no-fault provisions of its policy with Substad.