Case No. 97-2919.
[…] This right of subrogation exists only to the extent that basic economic loss benefits are paid or payable only to the extent that recovery on the claim absent subrogation would produce a duplication of benefits or reimbursement of the same loss.
Minnesota Stats Ann. § 65B.53, subd. 8 (West 1998), refers to the collection of attorney fees and provides:
[T]he right of an insurer to be subrogated to all or a portion of the claim of an insured . . . shall be enforceable against the insured only if the insurer, upon demand by the insured, agrees to pay a share of the attorney fees and costs incurred to prosecute the claim, in such proportion as the insurer's subrogated interest in the claim bears to any eventual recovery on the claim.
At trial, American Family did not seek subrogation. Its pleading merely sought to offset no-fault benefits from Substad's recovery under his underinsurance provisions.