Civil Action 1:21-CV-710
[…] Cf. Bruen, 597 U.S. at 53 (identifying historical consensus that states cannot “ban public carry altogether”) (emphasis added); Rahimi, 144 S.Ct. at 1902 (discussing Bruen). Rather, Section 6106 constitutes a regulation of “the manner of public carry,” a practice the Supreme Court found dates to antebellum America. See Bruen, 597 U.S. at 59 (emphasis in original); see also Id. (noting such regulations are “subject to” a “reasonable[ness]” test).
Philadelphia is the exception to the general rule. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6108 (forbidding unlicensed carry “upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class” absent an exception under Section 6106(b)); Spahn, 977 A.2d at 1143 (“Philadelphia presently is the only city of the first class in Pennsylvania.”).