Civil Action 1:21-CV-710
[…] See id. at 24-25.
Section 6107 applies to all carry, both open and concealed. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6107.
Section 6107 plainly burdens the core Second Amendment right of selfdefense in public. Commissioner Paris has failed to provide the court with any record basis upon which we could facially uphold the provision. Thus, plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment insofar as they challenge the constitutionality of the ban on unlicensed carry during states of emergency.
F. Commissioner Paris is entitled to summary judgment with respect to Section 6109(e)(1)(viii).
In the context of Pennsylvania's licensing scheme writ large, Section 6109(e)(1)(viii) provides that “[a] license shall not be issued to . . . [a]n individual who is charged with or has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, except as provided in [S]ection 6123.” See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6109(e)(1)(viii). Plaintiffs do not contest Pennsylvania's authority to regulate firearms generally by requiring individuals to obtain a license to carry in certain circumstances.