Suarez v. Camden Prop. Tr.
[…] See, e.g., Am. Compl. [D.E. 20] ¶¶ 85-91. Accordingly, Suarez has plausibly alleged proximate causation, and the claim ekes across the line from possibility to plausibility. Whether this claim will survive a motion for summary judgment is an issue for another day.

As for Suarez's section 75-51 claim, section 75-51 forbids debt collectors from using "any unfair threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce" to collect a debt, including by "[t]hreatening to take any action not in fact taken in the usual course of business, unless it can be shown that such threatened action was actually intended to be taken in the particular case in which the threat was made." N.C. Gen. Stat § 75-51(7). The parallel FDCPA provision forbids debt collectors from threatening "to take any action . . . that is not intended to be taken." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5). The FDCPA provision applies to false threats of litigation. See, e.g., Mavilla v. Absolute Coll.