CIVIL 24-00181 DKW-KJM
[…] The Court notes that the Petition asserts that Ms. Manila approached WHI Soltero and WHT Daido as they were walking around the perimeter of the home, whereas the Supplement asserts that Ms. Manila walked out the front door. Compare ECF No. 1-1 at 4, with ECF No. 7 at 6. Neither of these assertions is sufficient to establish that Ms. Manila is a resident of the subject property for purposes of service of process under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or Hawaii Rules of Civil Procedure.
Moreover, the Court notes that, although it is not cited by the Acting
Secretary, 29 C.F.R. § 18.56 allows an administrative law judge to “issue a subpoena authorized by statute or law that requires a witness to attend and to produce relevant papers, books, documents, or tangible things in the witness' possession or under the witness' control.” 29 C.F.R. § 18.56(a)(1). Section 18.56 states that service may “be made by certified mail with return receipt.” Id. § 18.56(b)(1).