Su v. Los Cocos Mexican Rest.
[…] Plaintiff claims, however, that Defendants do not qualify for the tip credit and therefore violated section 206(a) 's minimum wage requirement because of their practice of collecting into a “tip pool” a portion of all servers' tips in the amount of two percent of sales generated during the servers' shifts. As a general rule, the FLSA does not allow an employer to keep for any purpose any tips received by employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(B). This rule is subject to an exception, however, as it does not prohibit “the pooling of tips among employees who customarily and regularly receive tips.” See id. § 203(m)(2)(A); 29 C.F.R. § 531.54(b)(1) (“An employer does not violate section 3(m)(2)(B)'s prohibition against keeping tips if it requires employees to share tips with other employees who are eligible to receive tips.”). An employer must distribute the collected tips to the other employees, however; it may not keep those tips to pay business expenses, including to defray the costs of other employee's wages. See, e.g., Cao v.