Su v. Los Cocos Mexican Rest.
[…] Plaintiff claims, however, that Defendants do not qualify for the tip credit and therefore violated section 206(a) 's minimum wage requirement because of their practice of collecting into a “tip pool” a portion of all servers' tips in the amount of two percent of sales generated during the servers' shifts. As a general rule, the FLSA does not allow an employer to keep for any purpose any tips received by employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(B). This rule is subject to an exception, however, as it does not prohibit “the pooling of tips among employees who customarily and regularly receive tips.” See id. § 203(m)(2)(A); 29 C.F.R. § 531.54(b)(1) (“An employer does not violate section 3(m)(2)(B)'s prohibition against keeping tips if it requires employees to share tips with other employees who are eligible to receive tips.”).