Su v. Ascent Constr.
[…] Sections 1106(b)(1) and (2) state that a fiduciary “shall not . . . deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account,” or “in his individual or in any other capacity in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a party . . . whose interests are adverse to the interest of the plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries.” Based on the evidence Plaintiff presented, the Court finds that Plaintiff has established a strong showing of likelihood of success on the merits for each of these claims.

f. 29 U.S.C. 1105(a)(3)

Section 1105(a)(3) provides that in addition to any other liability under ERISA, “a fiduciary shall be liable for breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan . . . if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.” Plaintiff does not address this claim specifically; however, she appears to be operating under the theory that both Ascent and Knowlton had knowledge of breaches by the other and failed to undertake reasonable efforts to remedy them.Based on the evidence, Plaintiff makes a strong showing of