Su v. Ascent Constr.
[…] Here, “the Plan states it is meant to comply with ERISA and all formal regulations and rules.”Therefore, Defendants' alleged self-dealing with Plan assets as detailed above demonstrates a strong showing of a substantial likelihood of success as to this claim.

Docket No. 12-2, at 11. (“This Plan is continued and maintained by Ascent Construction, Inc.... for the benefit of its Employees ....”).

d. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1)

Section 1103(c)(1) provides that “the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” Based on the evidence discussed above, the Court finds that Plaintiff made a strong showing that Defendants used Plan assets outside of the exclusive benefit of Plan participants and, therefore, demonstrate a substantial likelihood of success as to this claim.