Su v. Ascent Constr.
[…] d. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1)

Section 1103(c)(1) provides that “the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” Based on the evidence discussed above, the Court finds that Plaintiff made a strong showing that Defendants used Plan assets outside of the exclusive benefit of Plan participants and, therefore, demonstrate a substantial likelihood of success as to this claim.

e. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1106(a)(1)(D), (b)(1), (2)

Section 1106(a)(1)(D) prohibits a fiduciary from engaging in a transaction, “if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect . . . transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan.” Sections 1106(b)(1) and (2) state that a fiduciary “shall not . . . deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account,” or “in his individual or in any other capacity in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a party . . . whose interests are adverse to the interest of the plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries.” Based on the evidence Plaintiff presented, the Court finds that Plaintiff has established a strong showing of likelihood of success on the merits for each of these claims.

f. 29 U.S.C. 1105(a)(3)