SU-BE, LLC v. New Castle Cnty. Dep't of Land USE
[…] Id. §§ 1301-1397.

It is probably important to note at this point that like many of the code provisions in Title 9, the code "authorizes" counties to create an administrative board and the County "may" do so. Thus, we might think of these code provisions as enabling legislation for the counties who, should they choose to enact the authorized board or agency, may do so, subject to any proscriptions of the enabling legislation. So, while much is explicit, the Delaware Code is not an exhaustive catalog of the procedures to be followed in specific cases.

Section 1315 authorizes the County to have a Board of License and Inspection Review. That authorization says that such a Board "may be authorized" to provide an appeal procedure for review of "the issuance, transfer, renewal, refusal, suspension, revocation or cancellation of any County license, or by any notice, order or other action as a result of any County inspection."

Id. § 1315.

As to zoning disputes, 9 Del.