SU-BE, LLC v. New Castle Cnty. Dep't of Land USE
[…] So, while much is explicit, the Delaware Code is not an exhaustive catalog of the procedures to be followed in specific cases.

Section 1315 authorizes the County to have a Board of License and Inspection Review. That authorization says that such a Board "may be authorized" to provide an appeal procedure for review of "the issuance, transfer, renewal, refusal, suspension, revocation or cancellation of any County license, or by any notice, order or other action as a result of any County inspection."

Id. § 1315.

As to zoning disputes, 9 Del. C. §1313 authorizes a County Board of Adjustment, which "shall be empowered to hear and decide . . . [a]ppeals in zoning matters" where the allegation is that there was an error by "an administrative officer or agency in the enforcement of any zoning ordinance, code, regulation or map." The County insists that the zoning code citations should be heard by the Board of Adjustment and not the LIRB.

Id. § 1313(a)(1).