Case No. 20-CV-2019 (NEB/BRT)
[…] The statute imposes certain requirements and prohibitions on bullion product dealers and their representatives. See Minn. Stat. §§ 80G.01 –.11. The plaintiff Coin Dealers challenge the constitutionality of the law, and the dispute centers around the definition of "dealer" and the requirements imposed upon dealers by the law. These requirements apply only to those who meet dealer status under the law.
A "bullion product" is "any coin, round, bar, or ingot containing silver, gold, platinum, palladium, or other precious metal." Minn. Stat. § 80G.01, subdiv. 2.
The definition of dealer is, at a minimum, less than straightforward. To begin, under the statute a "dealer" is a person or entity "who buys, sells, solicits, or markets bullion products or investments in bullion products to consumers" and who satisfies one of three requirements: (1) being "incorporated, registered, domiciled, or otherwise located in" Minnesota; (2) having a "dealer representative" in Minnesota; or (3) who "does business with a consumer at a location in this state, or delivers or ships a bullion product or