Case No. 20-CV-2019 (NEB/BRT)
[…] Id. § 80G.01, subdiv. 3(a).
A "dealer representative" is a person who acts as "an employee, contractor, or agent of a dealer and who "interact[s] with consumers for the purpose of the buying, selling, solicitation, or marketing of bullion products or investments in bullion products." Minn. Stat. § 80G.01, subdiv. 4.
It gets more complex from there. Even if a person or entity meets the above definition under subdivision 3(a), they may still be exempted from dealer status under subdivision 3(b).