Stutts v. State
[…] State, 753 So.2d 621, 621 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000) (stating that in determining score of conviction from other states for guidelines sentencing purposes, elements of crime should be compared to Florida statute). A comparison of subsection 322.34(2) and the relevant Alabama Code provision plainly reveals that the Florida DWLSR offense of which appellant was convicted contains an element not contained in the Alabama law.

Subsection 322.34(2) provides as follows in pertinent part:

Any person whose driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law, except persons defined in s. 322.264, who, knowing of such cancellation, suspension, or revocation, drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, upon: . . . (c) A third or subsequent conviction is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Although minor amendments, not relevant here, have changed the Alabama provision since appellant's convictions, the current law is substantially the same:

Any person whose driver's or chauffeur's license issued in this or another state or whose driving privilege as a nonresident has been cancelled, denied, suspended, or revoked as provided in this article and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while his or her license or privilege is cancelled, denied, suspended, or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500), and in addition thereto may be imprisoned for not more