Stutts v. State
[…] court examined section 322.34, which was amended in 1997. After comparing the amended statute with the previous provision, this court agreed with the defendant in Huss that the previous offense did not contain a "knowledge" element that was clearly contained in new subsection 322.34(2) under which Huss had been convicted of felony DWLSR. Because of this difference in the elements, our court held that under the "plain wording" of the new offense contained in subsection 322.34(2), DWLSR convictions under the predecessor provision could not be counted as prior convictions for purposes of new subsection 322.34(2). 771 So.2d at 593.

Subsection 322.34(1) formerly provided as follows:

Any person whose driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law, except persons defined in s. 322.264, and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, upon [first conviction is guilty of a misdemeanor, second conviction-a first degree misdemeanor, and three or more convictions is guilty of a third degree felony].

The application of the statutory analysis used in Huss to the instant case elicits the same result.