Stutey v. Mitchell (In re Mitchell)
[…] Section 52-225a(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes abrogates the common law "collateral source" rule in certain circumstances. See Jones v. Kramer, supra. However, Section 52-225a(a) applies only in personal injury and wrongful death cases (see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-225a(a)), which is not the case here. Moreover, even if Section 52-225a(a) were to apply here, that statute specifically does not provide for a deduction from damages for settlement proceeds. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-225b (West 2011) ("'collateral sources' do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement.").

The statute provides in pertinent part as follows: