Sturgill v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc.
[…] See Comdisco, Inc. v. Dun & Bradstreet Corp., 285 Ill.App.3d 796, 801, 221 Ill.Dec. 109, 674 N.E.2d 902, 905 (1996). Section 2(a) of the Uniform Act states, in pertinent part, that if an opposing party denies the existence of an arbitration agreement, the court “shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied.” 710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2010).

¶ 24 Under section 2(a) of the Uniform Act, when a party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the trial court is directed to render a substantive disposition of the issues raised by the motion. See Onni v.