Civil Action 1:22-cv-3605-JPB
[…] The Court addresses these arguments below.
A. Statute of Repose
Georgia law provides a ten-year statute of repose for products liability claims brought against “[t]he manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property.” O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(1). Under § 51-1-11(b), “strict liability actions filed more than ten years after the ‘date of the first sale for use or consumption of the product are completely barred.” Chrysler Corp. v. Batten, 450 S.E.2d 208, 212 (Ga. 1994) (quoting § 51-1-11(b)(2)). The ten-year statute of repose also applies to products liability actions sounding in negligence. See id. However, the statute contains a limited exception: the ten-year bar does not apply to negligence claims “arising out of conduct which manifests a willful, reckless, or wanton disregard for life or property.” § 51-1-11(c); see also, e.g., Watkins v.