Sturgill v. Forest River, Inc.
[…] This finding alone, however, does not warrant remand. Instead, the proper remedy is for Defendants to amend their allegations of citizenship pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1653. See Artjen, 561 F.3d at 1297 (“If a party fails to specifically allege citizenship in their notice of removal, the district court should allow that party ‘to cure the omission,' as authorized by § 1653.”); see, e.g., Dye v. Sexton, 695 Fed.Appx. 482, 485-86 (11th Cir. 2017) (finding that the district court “should have permitted the defendant to amend his notice of removal to cure his defective allegation of citizenship”). Section 1653 provides that “[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” § 1653. “[W]here subject matter jurisdiction exists and any procedural shortcomings may be cured by resort to § 1653,” there is “no valid reason for the court to decline the exercise of jurisdiction.”