22A-PL-2781
[…] Id. at 404.Fight Against Brownsburg Annexation v. Town of Brownsburg, 32 N.E.3d 798, 80102 (Ind.Ct.App. 2015).
[¶9] In Fight Against Brownsburg, another panel of this Court addressed subject matter jurisdiction over remonstrances. We noted that a question of subject matter jurisdiction entails a determination of whether the court has jurisdiction "over a general class of actions to which the particular case belongs." Id. at 802. We held that "challenges to the sufficiency of a remonstrance petition under Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11 are not properly raised by a Trial Rule 12(B)(1) motion," id. at 804, because that statute "expressly provides that a party may file a remonstrance petition 'with the circuit or superior court of a county in which the annexed territory is located,'" id. at 802 (quoting Ind. Code § 36-4-11). That is, the applicable statute contains no statutory jurisdictional prerequisites to the filing of a remonstrance petition and, in fact, "demonstrates that the legislature intended not to create such a barrier."