22A-PL-2781
[…] Gaudin, 42 N.E.3d 82, 85 (Ind. 2015) (quotations and citations omitted).
[¶11] Both before and after the 2015 amendments, the remonstrance statutes require that remonstrance petitions have signatures of a certain percentage of property owners within the annexed area. See I.C. § 36-4-3-11(a) (effective to June 30, 2015); I.C. § 36-4-3-11.3(b), (c) (effective July 1, 2015). Prior to July 2015, Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11 provided that the question of the correct number of signatures on a remonstrance petition was to be decided by a court only. I.C. § 36-3-4-11(a), (b) (2015). Effective July 2015, section 11.2 was added to the remonstrance statutes, providing, in relevant part, that "the county auditor's office shall make a final determination of the number of owners of real property within the territory to be annexed who signed the remonstrance..." I.C. § 36-4-3-11.2(g) (2015).