22A-PL-2781
[…] Ivy Quad Dev., LLC, 179 N.E.3d 977, 981 (Ind. 2022) (quotations and citations omitted).
[¶16] POA's complaint states factual scenarios in which legally actionable injuries have occurred. Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11.3(b) provides, in relevant part: "An annexation ordinance [adopted after June 30, 2015] is void if a written remonstrance petition is signed by ... (1) At least sixty-five percent (65%) of the owners of land in the annexed territory." POA's complaint alleges that more than 65% of the property owners in the Annexation Area signed the remonstrance petition against the annexation ordinance adopted on October 25, 2021. It further alleges that none of those properties were subject to valid waivers of the right to remonstrance and