Stupay v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n, Hester Decorating Co.
[…] The claimant maintains that, at a minimum, he was deprived of his due process right to be heard on the issue. We disagree. ¶ 59 Rule 7040.70(d) provides that the Commission will only consider "the issues raised in both the Review proceedings stipulation form or its equivalent *** in the party's statement of exception(s) and/or addition(s) and supporting brief, and *** those in any complying response thereto." 50 Ill.Admin. Code § 7040.70(d) (2014). However, as we observed in Greaney v. Industrial Comm'n, 358 Ill. App. 3d 1002, 1026 (2005), Rule 7040.70(d) conflicts with the mandate of section 19(b) of the Act, which provides that "the jurisdiction of the Commission to review the decision of the arbitrator shall not be limited to the exceptions stated in the Petition for Review." 820 ILCS 305/19(b) (West 2002). Additionally, section 19(e) of the Act states that, once a petition for review and agreed statement of facts has been filed, "the Commission shall promptly review the decision of the arbitrator and all questions of law or fact" appearing from the statement of facts. 820 ILCS 305/19(e) (West 2012). We held that, to the extent that Rule 7040.70(d) conflicts with the mandate of section 19 of the Act, section 19 must prevail. Greaney, 358 Ill. App. 3d 1026; accord, Klein Construction/Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund v.