STULL v. KELLER, ADMR
[…] "The inconvenience, not to say the absurdity of these consequences, afford a sufficient argument against the application of this principle to the present case."

Professor Willard Hurst of the University of Wisconsin Law School starts with this case and uses the evolution of this struggle through the "safe place statutes" to Workmen's Compensation insurance to teach beginning students the nature of common-law courts and the legislative process.

In Ohio the struggle culminated in the adoption of a constitutional provision in 1912. The first sentence of Article II, Section 35 of the present Constitution reads:

"For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom."

The plain meaning of that language is that the disability shall be compensated if "occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment."

Yet in Industrial Commission v.