Stuhmer v. Girdner
[…] The special verdict form in this case tracks the language of the Colorado Pattern Jury Instructions regarding damages. See Colo. Jury Instr., Civil 6.1, 6.1A, 6.1B.

Because Defendants arguments do not challenge Plaintiff's claimed accrual date or calculations, the Court will amend the judgment against each Defendant to award Plaintiff $144,719.62 in prejudgment interest on his economic damages.

b. Noneconomic Damages

Turning to Plaintiff's request for prejudgment interest on his noneconomic damages, Plaintiff contends Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-101 mandates an award. Section 13-21-101 “is known as the ‘personal injury statute,' and governs the award of interest on damages ‘[i]n all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained by any person resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any other person, corporation, association, or partnership, whether by negligence or by willful intent of such other person, corporation, association, or partnership...'” Romero, 2017 WL 5900361, at *4 (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-101(1)).

Defendants contend Plaintiff is not entitled to prejudgment interest on his noneconomic damages because this case involved property torts rather than personal torts.