Stuff Elecs. (Dong Guan) v. For Your Ease Only, Inc.
[…] In response to FYEO's Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, Juno has conceded this point. See Intervenor Pl. Juno's Rebuttal Resp. [Doc. No. 147] at 1 (“Juno is no longer pursuing i[t]s claim for breach of statutory duty, as admittedly no private right of action exists.”).

Juno asserts that it is entitled to the retained funds because FYEO breached its contract under the Notice of Assignment (NOA), as well as under § 9-406 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), when FYEO made payments to Stuff without seeking prior written consent from

Juno. Section 9-406(a) states:

[A]n account debtor on an account . . . may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor . . . until the account debtor receives a notification . . . that the amount due . . . has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.

Juno sent FYEO the NOA on December 28, 2017, which stated in part: