Stueckemann v. City of Basehor
[…] By its own terms, however, the conference committee report brief does “not express legislative intent,” a caveat our Supreme Court has noted before. See McCracken v. Kohl, 286 Kan. 1114, 1121–22, 191 P.3d 313 (2008) (identifying reliance on such material as a “problem with McCracken's argument”). As a result, we take little guidance from the conference committee report brief and instead focus on the statutory language and caselaw precedent.

The new statute, K.S.A.2011 Supp. 12–538, provides in relevant part:

“Any owner of land annexed by a city under the authority of K.S .A. 12–520(a)(1) through (6), and amendments thereto, and any city whose nearest boundary line is located within 1/2 mile of the land being so annexed, within 30 days next following the publication of the ordinance annexing the land, may maintain an action in district court of the county in which the land is located challenging the authority of the city to annex the land, whether the annexation was reasonable, whether the service plan was adequate and the regularity of the proceeding had in connection with the annexation procedures.”

This statute, like the prior version at K.S.A. 12–520(h), does not provide standing to assert individual property rights so much as standing to attack a municipality's authority for annexation.