No. A10-1056.
[…] Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006). We view the ULJ's findings of fact in the light most favorable to the decision and defer to the ULJ's credibility determinations, and we will not disturb factual findings if they are supported by substantial evidence. Id. But whether an employee's act constitutes employment misconduct is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Schmidgall, 644 N.W.2d at 804.
An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct is ineligible for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2008). "Employment misconduct means any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Id., subd. 6(a) (Supp. 2009). Employment misconduct does not include inefficiency or inadvertence, simple unsatisfactory conduct, poor performance because of inability or incapacity, or good-faith errors in judgment. Id., subd. 6(b)(2)-(3), (5)-(6).