CASE NO. 13–60488–RBK ADVERSARY NO. 15–6001–RBK
[…] In 1983, the Texas Legislature adopted the Texas Property Code as part of its recodification program; sections 52.021–.025 restated Article 5449(a) without substantive change. Act of 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 576, § 1, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 3475, 3529, amended by Act of 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 313, § 2, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 1400.
In 1993, the Legislature added Texas Property Code sections 52.042 and 52.043, which apply to judgment liens recorded on or after September 1, 1993 (and apply to the judgment lien at issue in this case). See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. . § 52.041 (West 2014). Section 52.042 states in relevant part:
(a) A judgment is discharged and any abstract of judgment or judgment lien is canceled and released without further action in any court and may not be enforced if:
(1) the lien is against real property owned by the debtor before a petition for debtor relief was filed under federal bankruptcy law; and
(2) the debt or obligation evidenced by the judgment is discharged in the bankruptcy.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. . § 52.042. Section 52.043 provides exceptions to discharge and cancellation:
A judgment lien is not affected by [section 52.042 ] and may be enforced if the lien is against real property owned by the debtor before a petition for debtor relief was filed under federal bankruptcy law and:
(1) the debt or obligation evidenced by the judgment is not discharged in bankruptcy; or
(2) the property is not exempted in the bankruptcy and is abandoned during the bankruptcy.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. . § 52.043.