CASE NO. 13–60488–RBK ADVERSARY NO. 15–6001–RBK
[…] See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. . § 52.041 (West 2014). Section 52.042 states in relevant part:
(a) A judgment is discharged and any abstract of judgment or judgment lien is canceled and released without further action in any court and may not be enforced if:
(1) the lien is against real property owned by the debtor before a petition for debtor relief was filed under federal bankruptcy law; and
(2) the debt or obligation evidenced by the judgment is discharged in the bankruptcy.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. . § 52.042. Section 52.043 provides exceptions to discharge and cancellation:
A judgment lien is not affected by [section 52.042 ] and may be enforced if the lien is against real property owned by the debtor before a petition for debtor relief was filed under federal bankruptcy law and:
(1) the debt or obligation evidenced by the judgment is not discharged in bankruptcy; or
(2) the property is not exempted in the bankruptcy and is abandoned during the bankruptcy.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. . § 52.043.
The purpose of section 52.042 was to remove “the unnecessary requirement that a debtor go back to state court to eliminate a recorded abstract of the discharged judgment.” House Comm. on Invs. & Banking, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 1876, 73rd R.S. (March 30, 1993).