Civil Action No: 2:20-cv-417
[…] Id. Therefore, the issue of whether 1st Advantage had actual knowledge is a factual determination for the jury. Accordingly, the Court finds that Studco has pled sufficient facts that, if proven true, could constitute a misdescription of beneficiary in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 8.4A-207.
D. Count II: UCC § 3-420 Conversion of Instrument
Plaintiff alleges Conversion of Instrument against 1st Advantage. ECF No. 11 at ¶¶ 185-198. Virginia has codified Conversion of Instrument at VA Code Ann. § 8.3A-420. The statute provides:
(a) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (ii) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee. (emphasis added ).
VA Code Ann. § 8.3A-420. The term "instrument" means a negotiable instrument and includes a check. Code § 8.3A–104(b) and (f). The term "issuer" means a maker or drawer of an instrument. Code § 8.3A–105(c). The term "drawer" means a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.