Case No. 2:08–CV–1188.
[…] To begin the process, an investor should contact the company that issued the securities, or the transfer agent of the company's securities, to ask about the procedures for removing a legend. Since removing the legend can be a complicated process, if you're considering buying or selling a restricted security, it would be wise for you to consult an attorney who specializes in securities law.
(P Ex. 347) (emphasis added).
Moreover, to sell unregistered shares using Rule 144, “adequate current public information with respect to the issuer of the securities must be available.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(c). Under Rule 144, adequate current public information “will be deemed to be available only if the issuer has filed all required reports under section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act, as applicable, during the 12 months preceding such sale ... other than Form 8–K reports.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(c)(1). ORC's 2007 10–K, however, indicated that it had not “filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months.”