Stuart v. Weisflog's Showroom Gallery, Inc., 2006 WI App
[…] The Stuarts explain that the addition to their house is real property, rendering the "your product" exclusion inapplicable by its terms. We agree.
¶ 58. A plain language interpretation of the "real property" exception to the "your product" exclusion results in no other reasonable conclusion than that the Stuarts' home addition is "real property." Black's Law Dictionary defines "real property" as "[l]and and anything growing on, attached to, or erected on it, excluding anything that may be severed without injury to the land." Black's Law Dictionary 1254 (8th ed. 2004). Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01 defines real property synonymously with real estate, providing: "Real estate or real property. `Real estate' or `real property' includes lands, tenements and hereditaments and all rights thereto and interests therein." Wis. Stat. § 990.01(35). The Stuarts' home addition clearly falls within these definitions, and therefore qualifies as "real property," not subject to the "your product" exclusion.
See also Pulsfus Poultry Farms, Inc. v.