Stuart v. Weisflog's Showroom Gallery, Inc., 2006 WI App
[…] Prohibited Trade Practices. No seller shall engage in the following unfair methods of competition or unfair trade practices:
. . . .
(11) Misrepresentations; general. Make any false, deceptive or misleading representation in order to induce any person to enter into a home improvement contract, to obtain or keep any payment under a home improvement contract, or to delay performance under a home improvement contract.
The breach of contract claims were voluntarily dismissed by the Stuarts at the opening of trial and are no longer at issue on appeal.
Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5) provides:
Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
¶ 8. In its answer to the second amended complaint, American Family stated that the policy it issued "may not provide coverage" for the claims.