NO. 14-18-00463-CR
[…] Id.
"Disproportionate representation in a single panel does not demonstrate the systematic exclusion of distinctive groups in violation of the appellant's rights under the Sixth Amendment." May v. State, 738 S.W.2d 261, 269 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987); see also Pondexter v. State, 942 S.W.2d 577, 581 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). There is no requirement for proportionate representation of races on jury panels, although selection must be without discrimination as to race. May, 738 S.W.2d at 269.
Under Article 35.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a party may challenge the array "on the ground that the officer summoning the jury has willfully summoned jurors with a view to securing a conviction or an acquittal." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 35.07.
B. Background
Prior to voir dire, appellant's trial counsel objected to the twenty-four-member venire.