Stuart v. Lasalle Bank National Association
[…] See id.; see also Powers v. Sims Levin, 542 F.2d 1216, 1221 (4th Cir. 1976) (noting that a court may "circumscribe the right of rescission to avoid the perpetration of stark inequity" such as "when it is known that the borrowers did not intend and were not prepared to tender restitution of the funds expended by the lender").

TILA does, however, leave some room for small errors. Under the statute's "tolerances for accuracy" provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f), damages may be awarded for such a disclosure violation only if "the amount disclosed as the finance charge . . . [varies] from the actual finance charge by more than $100." Id. § 1605(f)(1)(A). Typically, if a lender fails to disclose a finance charge that exceeds the tolerance level, the borrower can rescind the mortgage within three days following the transaction. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a).