Stuart v. City of Scottsdale
[…] Stuart's prior communications-i.e., that Mr. Stuart was made aware his presentation on the SOP Ballot Initiative at public comment contravened state law-they had reason to believe that Mr. Stuart knowingly remained unlawfully at the podium.

The Summary Judgment refers to A.R.S. § 38-431.01(I) as the Open Meeting Law, which states that “[a] public body may make an open call to the public during a public meeting, subject to reasonable time, place and manner restrictions, to allow individuals to address the public body on any issue within the jurisdiction of the public body.” A.R.S. § 38-431.01(I).

A.R.S. § 9-500.14 states that “[a] city or town shall not spend or use its resources, including the use or expenditure of monies, accounts, credit, facilities, vehicles, postage, telecommunications, computer hardware and software, web pages, personnel, equipment, materials, buildings or any other thing of value of the city or town, for the purpose of influencing the outcomes of elections.” A.R.S. § 9-500.14(A).