Index Nos. 161113/2019 595001/2020 595068/2021 Motion Seq. No. 002 NYSCEF Doc. No. 209
[…] Stewart-Warner Corp., 76 N.Y.2d 50, 55 (1990), rearg denied 76 N.Y.2d 846 (1990) (service deemed complete 10 days after the affidavit of compliance together with proof of service is filed with the clerk). The affidavit of compliance concerns service upon the Secretary of State on February 28, 2022, and the notice sent by registered mail, return receipt requested, on March 1, 2022 (NYSCEF Doc No. 90). It does not appear that plaintiffs filed an affidavit of compliance with respect to the second attempt at service under Business Corporation Law § 307 from March 2022.
CPLR 311 (a) (1) provides that personal service upon a domestic or foreign corporation may be made by delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." The affidavit of service sworn to on February 23, 2022 shows that the supplemental summons and verified amended complaint were personally delivered to "Larry Smith," as "General Agent," on February 23, 2022 at 99 Hudson Street, New York, New York 10013, and by mailing the papers to that address