Stryker Sec. Grp., Inc. v. Elite Investigations Ltd.
[…] More than simple persuasion has been alleged. Therefore, dismissal of the second counterclaim against Stryker and William is denied.

Third Counterclaim

As to the third counterclaim for tortious interference with business relations, dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(6) on the ground that Elite improperly interposed counterclaims under CPLR § 3019(a) is unwarranted. CPLR § 3019(a) provides:

Although William and Hoplite move to dismiss the third counterclaim pursuant to CPLR 3019, Anthony does not.

(a) Subject of counterclaims. A counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more plaintiffs, a person whom a plaintiff represents or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable.

Thus, a counterclaim is a claim asserted by a defendant against a plaintiff, a person whom plaintiff represents or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable. It is undisputed that the third counterclaim asserted against William, Anthony and Hoplite is not asserted against plaintiff Stryker.