1D2023-1738
[…] Nothing in Suhi's testimony implied that Struggs had engaged in any prior bad acts.
Even so, Struggs also challenges another statement Suhi made that was captured in the other officer's dashcam video. Suhi can be heard saying, "I knew it was you, Maurice. I knew it was you." Struggs argues that the trial court erred in allowing the admission of this statement. We disagree. Suhi's statement in the video was properly admitted as a statement of identification. Section 90.801(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a] statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and it subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is . . . [o]ne of identification of a person made after perceiving the person." This hearsay exception applies "if the declarant was an eyewitness or a victim who identified the alleged perpetrator soon after the crime or soon after coming into contact with him or her." Jenkins v. State, 107 So.3d 555, 556 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013) (quoting Davis v.