INDEX No. 06-29678
[…] In other words, "[a] person claiming title to real property, but not in possession thereof, must act, affirmatively and within the time provided by statute" (see WPA Acquisition Corp . v Lynch , 82 AD3d 1215, 1216, 920 NYS2d 223 [2d Dept 2011]; Downes v Peluso , 115 AD2d 454, 495 NYS2d 691 [2d Dept 1985]; Piedra v Vanover , supra). In addition, CPLR 212 (a) provides that "[a]n action to recover real property or its possession cannot be commenced unless the plaintiff, or his predecessor in interest, was seized or possessed of the premises within ten years before the commencement of the action" (CPLR 212[a]; see Elam v Altered Ego Realty Holding Corp ., 114 AD3d 901, 981 NYS2d 124 [2d Dept 2014]; WPA Acquisition Corp. v Lynch , supra).