Stroud v. Madden
[…] [Doc. No. 14, at pp. 5-9.] Petitioner believes that the state courts' "failure to address and correct his unlawful sentence . . . deprived him of due process and equal protection of the law." [Doc. No. 14, at pp. 6, 12.] According to petitioner, Section 1260 allows the state trial court to correct the alleged sentencing error, and this would then re-open his case for consideration of the retroactive application of S.B. 620, because S.B. 620 expressly applies "to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to 'any other law.'" [Doc. No. 14, at pp. 7-8.] [Doc. No. 14, at pp. 10-11.]

Section 1260 provides as follows: "The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances." Cal. Penal Code § 1260.

Petitioner's Opposition further states that his Federal Petition "is also pursuant to [Rule 35(a) and] Rule 35(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure," which allows "this Court" to reduce or vacate any sentence that was illegally imposed. [Doc.