Stronghold Eng'g v. City of Monterey
[…] The ¶X Companies court distinguished as permissive those statutes in which the awarding authority had the discretion to decide whether to impose a penalty at all, such as Civil Code section 1790, which contains the permissive language, "the judgment may include . . . a civil penalty ...." (See Jensen v. BMW of North America, Inc. (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 112, 132, fn. 8.)

Here, the City asserted a statutory claim against Stronghold for violation of section 4107. After the Board found that Stronghold violated section 4107, it then assessed the award against Stronghold pursuant to section 4110, which states: "A prime contractor violating any of the provisions of this chapter violates his or her contract and the awarding authority may exercise the option, in its own discretion, of (1) canceling his or her contract or (2) assessing the prime contractor a penalty in an amount of not more than 10 percent of the amount of the subcontract involved ...." (Italics added.)

Whether a penalty under section 4110 is permissive or mandatory presents a question of statutory interpretation which we review de novo. (Ventura County Deputy Sheriffs' Assnn. v.