Stronghold Eng'g v. City of Monterey
[…] We start, then, with determining the analogous statute of limitations.

B. Code of Civil Procedure section 388 is the analogous statute of limitation

Part 2 of Title 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, entitled, "Of the Time of Commencing Civil Actions," provides a set of potentially analogous statutes of limitations for consideration.

The trial court found the analogous statute of limitations for laches was the three-year period in Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a), which establishes a three-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." Stronghold counters that the analogous statute of limitations for the laches defense is Code of Civil Procedure section 340, subdivision (a), which establishes a one-year statute of limitations for an action for a penalty.