Index No. 158629/2013 Motion Seq. No. 003
[…] "If a party dies and the claim for or against him [or her] is not thereby extinguished the court shall order substitution of the proper parties" (CPLR 1015[a]). The determination of whether to permit substitution is addressed to the sound discretion of the court (see Rosenfeld v Hotel Corp. of Am., 20 N.Y.2d 25, 28 [1967]). CPLR 1021 provides, in relevant part, that
"A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party. If a person who should be substituted does not appear voluntarily he may be made a party defendant. If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate."
The issue of what constitutes a reasonable time depends on the circumstances of the case (see Randall v Two Bridges Assoc. Ltd.