Strong v. Tenn. Bureau of Ethics & Campaign Fin.
[…] The Registry Members comprise four of the members of the Registry who were involved in Registry proceedings against the plaintiffs.

On June 2, 2015, the Registry assessed two Class 2 civil penalties against WS, in the amount of $2,500 each, for violations of TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 2-10-(105)(e)(1) and 2-10-105(c)(1). These statutes require political campaign committees to file statements with the Registry and to certify a treasurer, respectively. In finding that WS is a political campaign committee subject to these requirements, the Registry relied on TENN. CODE ANN. § 2-10-102(12)(A), which defines a political campaign committee as, among other things,: "A combination of two (2) or more individuals, including any political party governing body, whether state or local, making expenditures, to support or oppose any candidate for public office or measure, but does not include a voter registration program."

On July 1, 2015, WS filed with the Registry a Petition for Review and Hearing Regarding Order Assessing Civil Penalties.

A copy of this filing is attached to the defendants' Motion to Dismiss. (Docket No. 7, Ex. 3.)