Strong v. Tenn. Bureau of Ethics & Campaign Fin.
[…] Finally, the plaintiffs will have an opportunity to have their constitutional claims heard in state court judicial proceedings if the Registry upholds the civil penalties assessed against them. (See Docket No. 7, Ex. 2 (the "Order Assessing Civil Penalties" against the plaintiffs, which states that "[a] person aggrieved by this Order may obtain a contested case hearing" and noting that this may be done after the Registry has issued a determination with respect to the plaintiffs' request for reconsideration)); see also TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-5-322 ("A person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. . . ."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 2-10-209 (indicating that judicial review is conducted in state chancery courts).