No. 19 C 8244
[…] In a supplement filed in the course of briefing the present motion, however, plaintiff states that he sat for the oral portion of the exam on August 25, 2020, and believes that he has now completed the required testing for the position.
II.
Section 4312 of USERRA grants members of the uniformed forces who leave civilian employment for military service the right to be rehired after their release from service, and it establishes the requirements they must meet to invoke that right. For service members such as plaintiff, whose period of service exceeded ninety days, § 4313(a)(2) provides the rule for determining the appropriate reemployment position. The returning service member must be rehired "in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service, or a position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform." 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A).