No. 93-2245-FT.
[…] Hartung, 102 Wis.2d 58, 66, 306 N.W.2d 16, 20-21 (1981). According to the April 12 transcript at which the issue was first raised, the trial court did not exercise discretion to allow either the late filing of the City's motion to dismiss or to allow the motion to be made orally. In the absence of evidence that the trial court exercised discretion, however, we must nevertheless sustain the trial court's decision if from our independent review of the record the decision is "sustainable as a proper discretionary act." McCleary, 49 Wis.2d at 282, 182 N.W.2d at 522.
Section 802.01(2), STATS., provides:
An application to the court for an order shall be by motion which, unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be made in writing, shall state with particularity the grounds therefor, and shall set forth the relief or order sought. The requirement of writing is fulfilled if the motion is stated in a written notice of the hearing of the motion.
Here, Assistant City Attorney McGinn failed to bring the motion to dismiss in writing, as he was required to do since the motion was not made "during a hearing or trial"; nor did Mr. McGinn fulfill the writing requirement by stating the motion "in a written notice of the hearing of the motion."