Case No.: 1:19-cv-01096-DAD-JLT
[…] Civ. Code § 54.3. "Proof of actual damages is not a prerequisite to recovery of statutory minimum damages." Hubbard v. Rite Aid Corp., 433 F.Supp.2d 1150, 1170 (S.D. Cal. 2006) (citing Botosan v. Paul McNally Realty, 216 F.3d 827, 835 (9th Cir. 2000)). To recover statutory damages, a plaintiff must only show that he was "denied full and equal access," not that he was "wholly excluded from enjoying Defendant's services." Id. (citing Hubbard v. Twin Oaks Health and Rehab. Center, 408 F.Supp.2d 923, 932 (E.D. Cal. 2004). Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(b), "A plaintiff is denied full and equal access only if the plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion." Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(b). A plaintiff shows he was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation where: