Case No. 1:11-cv-870
[…] McLaughlin, 2012 WL 995284, at *4 ("Plaintiffs' argument challenging MERS's right to foreclose based on a lack of consideration fails as a matter of law").
Plaintiff further argues that the Michigan Legislature did not contemplate mortgages being given to third parties when it passed MICH. COMP. LAWS § 565.154. Given the courts' clear and well-established recognition of the validity of MERS's interests in mortgages in which MERS is designated as the nominee for the lender, this remaining argument also fails.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 565.154 addresses the form of a mortgage and provides:
A mortgage of lands that is worded in substance as follows: "A.B. mortgages and warrants to C.D., (here describe the premises) to secure the re-payment of" (here describe the indebtedness or obligations the mortgage secures) and is signed by the grantor, is a valid and enforceable mortgage to the grantee and the grantee's heirs, assigns, successors, and personal representatives with warranty from the grantor and the grantor's legal representatives,