Strobel v. Rosier
[…] See id. § 1738B(h)(1). On this choice of law question, we defer to 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, which "preempts all similar state laws pursuant to the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution." In re Marriage of Yuro, 192 Ariz. 568, 571, ¶ 7 (App. 1998). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(h), we apply New Hampshire law to interpret the orders, not Arizona law. Mother, therefore, cannot rely on Solomon in her effort to challenge the correctness of the arrearage orders issued by the New Hampshire court.

The choice of law provision in the FFCCSOA, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(h), provides, in relevant part:

(1) In general. - In a proceeding to establish, modify, or enforce a child support order, the forum State's law shall apply except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3).
(2) Law of State of issuance of order. - In interpreting a child support order including the duration of current payments and other obligations of support, a court shall apply the law of the State of the court that issued the order.
(3) Period of limitation. - In an action to enforce arrears under a child support order, a court shall apply the statute of limitation of the forum State or the State of the court that issued the order, whichever statute provide the longer period of limitation.

CONCLUSION

¶26 We affirm the order to enforce the arrearage orders. We deny Father's request for an award of attorneys' fees on appeal because he failed to cite any authority to support his request. See Ezell v.