Strobel v. Rosier
[…] ¶11 After an evidentiary hearing, the Arizona court found Mother failed to establish a defense to enforcement under A.R.S. § 25-1307(A) and confirmed the registration and enforcement of the New Hampshire arrearage orders. We have jurisdiction over Mother's timely appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1).

DISCUSSION

¶12 To contest the validity or enforcement of the New Hampshire orders, Mother had the burden of proving the orders were not entitled to full faith and credit or establishing one of the defenses recognized in A.R.S. § 25-1307(A), which is part of Arizona's version of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act. This section provides as follows:

A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered support order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more of the following defenses:

1. The issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party.
2. The order was obtained by fraud.
3. The order has been vacated, suspended or modified by a later order.
4. The issuing tribunal has stayed the order pending appeal.
5. There is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought.
6. Full or partial payment has been made.
7. The statute of limitations applicable under § 25-1304 precludes enforcement of some or all of the alleged arrearages.
8. The alleged controlling order is not the controlling order.
A.R.S. § 25-1307(A). Whether a foreign judgment is entitled to full faith and credit is a question of law that we review de novo. Grynberg v. Shaffer, 216 Ariz. 256, 257, ¶ 5 (App. 2007).

A. Res Judicata and Full Faith and Credit