Stringer v. United States
[…] D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a).

[1] To demonstrate eligibility, an incarcerated person may show that they satisfy one of two "primary examples," Autrey v. United States, 264 A.3d 653, 656 (D.C. 2021), including either: having a "terminal illness" or being "60 years of age or older and ha[ving] served at least 20 years in prison," D.C. Code § 24403.04(a)(1)-(2); or satisfying something akin to (in the trial court’s discretion) "four ‘other’ illustrative examples in a catch-all provision," Autrey, 264 A.3d at 656 (quoting D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(1)-(3)). That catch-all provision reads, in pertinent part:

(3) Other extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a modification, including:

… (B) Elderly age, defined as a defendant who:

(i) Is 60 years of age or older;

(ii) Has served the lesser of 15 years or 75% of the defendant’s sentence; and

(iii) Suffers from a chronic or serious medical condition related to the aging process or that causes an acute vulnerability to severe medical complications or death as a result of COVID-19; ….

D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(3)(A)-(B).