Stringer v. United States
[…] The mandate issued forthwith.

Barry Stringer, across multiple appeals and proceedings at the trial court, has alternately been referred to as Barry L. Stringer and Barry D. Stringer.

I. Legal Framework

Under the District of Columbia’s compassionate release statute, a court "shall modify a term of imprisonment" if an incarcerated person can satisfy two requirements by a preponderance of evidence: non-dangerousness and eligibility under the terms of the statute. Colbert v. United States, 310 A.3d 608, 610 (D.C. 2024) (quoting D.C. Code § 24403.04(a)). Those requirements, as relevant to this case, include that the movant is (1) "not a danger to the safety of any other person or the community," and (2) "eligible for release, which generally requires [the movant] to show that they suffer an acute vulnerability to severe medical complications or death as a result of COVID-19[.]" Id. (internal quotations omitted).