Civil Action No. 13 - 221
[…] Furthermore, if Appellant believed the victim desired to engage in a sex act nothing prevented him from leaving the scene. Accordingly, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to give the requested instruction.(Rep's Ex. 18, ECF No. 32-1 at pp.22-23.)
Under Pennsylvania law, voluntary manslaughter occurs in two circumstances. The first is when a person kills another without lawful justification "if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation" by the person killed. 18 Pa. C.S. § 2503(a). The second is when a person "intentionally or knowingly kills an individual . . . if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing . . ., but his belief is unreasonable." 18 Pa. C.S. § 2503(b).
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has explicitly stated that "[a] trial court should only instruct on an offense where the offense has been made an issue in the case and where the evidence would reasonably support such a verdict."