Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. Doe
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

Reading the Motion liberally, I interpret Defendant as attempting to proceed under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 45(d)(3)(A)(iii), which allows a subpoena to be quashed if it “requires disclosure of privileged or other protected matter, if no exception or waiver applies,” when he argues that Comcast's disclosure of his identity would violate § 551. As to Defendant's innocence argument, it is unclear under which - if any - subsection of Rule 45(d)(3)(A) that argument falls. Whatever the case, the Court finds neither argument persuasive.

Taking the § 551 argument first, Defendant correctly asserts that federal law precludes internet service providers from “disclos[ing] personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber[.]” 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(1).