23-cv-01985-AMO
[…] Id. at 17.
Second, Strike 3 described the myriad steps it has taken to locate and identify Doe Defendant given the limited information available from the IP address. Appl. at 18. Doe Defendant's IP address is not sufficient for Strike 3 to identify the unknown defendant. Id. An internet service provider cannot disclose information correlating the identity of a user unless authorized to do so by a court order. See 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B) (“A cable operator may disclose such information if the disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure”).
Third, Strike 3 has presented a prima facie claim of copyright infringement such that it could withstand a motion to dismiss.